Privacy Policy

Goose Live Events Limited has been appointed by Pall Mall and Woodcote Park Clubhouses Limited whose registered office is at 89-91 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5HS, trading as the Royal Automobile Club (the Club), as the Organiser of the Regent Street Motor Show (RSMS) . The website www.regentstreetmotorshow.com is hosted by Superb IT Limited but is controlled and operated by the Organiser, who is responsible for the content and links provided to the website on the Club’s behalf.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to data collected in connection with the Regent Street Motor Show. The Club is the Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA317056.

Both the Organiser and the Club are committed to protecting your privacy and use the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of privacy applies to the website located at www.regentstreetmotorshow.com (“our website”) and our processing activities in general. The conditions of processing of personal data and the purposes for which personal data may be collected stored and used are described in this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you signify that you are happy with the data protection practices described in this statement.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.
  • Your rights

Personally identifiable information:

We only collect personal information about you (for example your name, address, telephone number, email address) when you specifically provide us with such information on a voluntary basis, for example when you enquire about the event or when subscribing to receive event newsletters, . Any personal information we collect via our website will never be released or sold to any companies or individuals outside of the Organiser, the Club or authorised partner companies who provide services on our behalf. We do not store credit card details.

We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent (unless where required by law). If you have registered your interest with www.regentstreetmotorshow.com and/or any of our associated companies, and given your express consent, you may be contacted with relevant promotions, offers or event information from us. We will tailor these communications using the information we have about you but you can object to that at any time by contacting us on RSMS@goose.co.uk. We may also process your data because it is necessary to fulfil a contract or because we have a legitimate interest to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data differ and are confirmed in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at: RSMS@goose.co.uk.

Please help us to make sure that the personally identifiable information we have about you is correct and up-to-date.

Other information you give us, for example your age range, your general geographic location, the times and dates you use our services allows us to see what ‘types’ of people use our site. We may share such aggregate information with third parties on a discretionary basis, in the interests of building a profile of our website users (e.g. which are the popular areas on our website and how long our guests spend on them etc.) in order to improve the event and the services we offer you.

Use of IP addresses

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re browsing on the internet. Web servers, the big computers that ‘serve up’ internet pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purpose of system administration, to create reports and to audit the use of our site. When you use our site, our servers or computers log your IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions, such as remembering which items you have placed in your shopping basket or recording your browsing habits. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user’s next visit to the site.

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features and you may be prevented from completing your transaction. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies

On www.regentstreetmotorshow.com, cookies record information about your online preferences, remember information about you when you visit our site and compile statistical reports on website activity. Some cookies are used that are essential in order to provide our services to you.

During the course of any visit to www.regentstreetmotorshow.com, your navigation through the site is recorded by a cookie that is downloaded to your device. The information recorded is retrieved on a repeat visit to the site by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Security measures

The importance of secure storage of your personally identifiable information is of utmost importance to us.

The Organiser only grants access to your information to those employees who need it in order to do their jobs. Any employee who violates this privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

Third party sites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party sites linked to our website. As a result, we advise you to read their privacy policies before submitting data to such sites.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. You must provide us with 2 forms of personal identity to ensure that we only disclose to you information which is relevant to you personally. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You also have the right to control the processing we are doing and, in some circumstances, can ask us to erase your data.

You may unsubscribe from receiving targeted updates from us at any time or update your preferences. A link to enable you to do this is available with all our email communications. Alternatively, email us at rsms@goose.co.uk and we can make these updates on your behalf.

If you are unhappy about how we handle your data enquiries you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Disclaimer

We strive to protect your identity and privacy, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

By using our website you are deemed to accept, understand and followed the advice of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy or to the advice we give, please do not use our website.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time as necessary. Your continued use of this and any other sites owned by us following the posting of any such changes to these terms implies acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

We have appointed a person to be responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at rsms@goose.co.uk

This Privacy policy was last updated on 18/05/18

Please check back regularly for changes.